PDA

View Full Version : use a stack inside maya compute


tbaypaul
03-18-2006, 06:00 PM
Can we create and dynamically allocate a stack inside a virtural function like compute or doIt of the maya api? I guess I'm not sure how far we can go in using projamming constructs inside the maya api. It seems like we might interfere with maya's memory management. Can we go all the way?

tciny
03-18-2006, 08:18 PM
I wouldnt know why you shouldnt be able to do that... done it a couple of times without any problems...

Robert Bateman
03-19-2006, 01:40 PM
within the compute ensure that you only access inputs and outputs for the compute via the attribute handles given to you from the data block, that is the only requirement. Whether you internally use a linked list stack etc is entirely up to you. Just don't store it as data.

As for doIt(), well, thats a lot more relaxed in it's restrictions.

CGTalk Moderation
03-19-2006, 01:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.