PDA

View Full Version : Zmapper and Maya???


stavrevstefan
03-18-2006, 03:26 PM
It would be great if there is a tutorial for creating normal maps with zmaper,and then import in maya...

Cause i create normal maps with zmaper,but in maya the normal maps are messed up...

Help apreciated

rkrehe20
03-20-2006, 03:40 AM
I want to know this too! i dont understand

IanCGI
03-21-2006, 08:25 PM
You need to flip the normal map vertically before importing into Maya. If you use the Maya_TangentSpaceNode_BestQuality.zmp config in zmapper it will flip the nomal map for you. Same deal with the cavity maps.

DAZZAN
03-24-2006, 09:59 AM
I think we had this kind of explanation in mind,that is clear on what buttons to press inside zbrush then take out and into maya?

Like the good scott squires displacement pipeline.

it would help.

Thanks

ryankingslien
03-28-2006, 12:33 AM
Hey Guys -

Check out the settings posted here (http://www.zbrushcentral.com/zbc/showthread.php?t=30858&page=13&pp=15):

Let me know how these work for you. Please post images, if possible. :)

Cheers,

Ryan

Animonster
04-04-2006, 06:28 PM
In the normal mapping section of the ZMapper plugin, there is a button to "Flip Vertically". You can use this built-in option, or you can just open it in Photoshop and flip it vertically. Opening in Photohop works just as well, but it is one extra step

CGTalk Moderation
04-04-2006, 06:28 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.