PDA

View Full Version : Rendering


xmb
12-18-2002, 11:02 AM
i find it strange that also blank frames take as much as time to render as frames with content.

lets say i have a sequence and a text animation. the text animation starts on frame 40 of this sequence and altough nothing happens before frame 40 all the effects/ filters and other nodes are rendering.

any suggestions to avoid this? thanks

Jayk2k
12-18-2002, 07:09 PM
Use the global in and out on the text plus tool, if that is in fact what you are looking for. (Your question is a little confusing.)

Digital Fusion has no way to know if a sequence is blank or not, unless you tell it so. There are 3 ways to do this...

1) animate your blend, and at a value of 0, the upstream branch will not be calculated unless you have enabled the "process when blend is 0.0" check box.

2) on all source tools, if the footage, background, text etc, is not being used, adjust the global in and out to disable processing of the tools.

3) In the timeline, trim each of your tools to just the area you wish to have them effect.

xmb
12-18-2002, 09:41 PM
ok thanks

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.