PDA

View Full Version : Maya 6 & Messiah Connection problem


punkin
03-13-2006, 06:08 PM
Hi, I am new to using Messiah, I am not sure how to hook them up, Could someone please give me a play by play on how to hook these up. I am confused. Thanks

Wegg
03-13-2006, 06:32 PM
Don't the docs describe the process fairly clearly? They do for other apps I have had to connect too.

punkin
03-13-2006, 06:57 PM
Don't the docs describe the process fairly clearly? They do for other apps I have had to connect too.




After installing messiah add the following line to yourMaya.envfile, replacing the path below with the path to your messiah installations:

MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:/pmG/messiahStudio1.5


This is all it gives me, and i've done that,I think I did something wrong.

Wegg
03-13-2006, 09:53 PM
C:/pmG/messiahStudio1.5. . .

And you probably have messiaStudio2 right?

So. . . you probably need to figure out where your plugin sits.

C:\Program Files\pmG\messiahstudio2.0\messiah

is where mine sits.

gsuttor
03-13-2006, 09:58 PM
I posted this little how to over a year ago.

Dont know if it's still relevent.

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showpost.php?p=1491715&postcount=17

punkin
03-13-2006, 11:12 PM
MAYA_PLUG_IN_PATH = C:\PROGRA~1\pmG\messiahstudio2.0\messiah

This is what I have in the maya.env file

when I start maya, then open Messiah, then try to connect, It tells me

Messiah is not currently being run by a host
You cant connect to a host that doesn't exist


And when I open Messiah,go to the Host Manager, there is no Host and i cant figure it out. Please someone Help!!! Thank you

gsuttor
03-15-2006, 05:15 AM
What version of Maya is it exactly your using?

As the plugin seems to only have been compiled for version 6.0 not version 6.5 (and maybe even 6.01) I don't know as I've only got 6.5 and it doesnt work anymore)

punkin
03-15-2006, 12:58 PM
What version of Maya is it exactly your using?

As the plugin seems to only have been compiled for version 6.0 not version 6.5 (and maybe even 6.01) I don't know as I've only got 6.5 and it doesnt work anymore)


I have version 6.0

gsuttor
03-15-2006, 09:47 PM
Ok well I can't help you as I don't have 6.0 here but I can confirm that it worked when I WAS on 6.0, and until it's re compiled for both Maya 6.5 and 7.0 I'm out of the loop.

So it is a working connection with 6.0, therfore must be something in your system or installation process. Hmm then again messiah was 1.5 at that time.. hmm, have you tried to install messiah 1.5 and try it out? Not that that's the solution you want, but it could confirm that messiah2.0 and Maya 6 'officially' dont work together.

CGTalk Moderation
03-15-2006, 09:47 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.