PDA

View Full Version : Rendering In Hi-Def


Eclyps19
03-12-2006, 03:53 PM
To render in Hi-Def, do I semply select the HDTV resolution under the camera properties? Or is there more I must do? Thanks

Vojislav+Milanovic
03-12-2006, 04:13 PM
That would be it. Load up preset and off you go. You may double check spec's of HD (res and pixel aspect ratio) before you render.

essencedesign
03-13-2006, 02:15 AM
Yes certianly check your camera back settings, but besides that it's that simple

DMack
03-13-2006, 07:47 AM
...and then be ready to wait between 2 and 5 times longer for your render depending in which flavour or HD you're using!

Eclyps19
03-13-2006, 11:29 AM
lol, i just LOVE long render times. Good thing it's a very simple star scene which takes 10 seconds per frame on hi-res, mixed with a fly by tunnel scene which takes about 17 seconds per frame. =) probably 1000 frames all together so an average time of 3.6111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111 hours for the whole thing. Which isn't bad at all for hi-def. thanks guys! =)

Vojislav+Milanovic
03-13-2006, 01:38 PM
Yup,

and be ready to see your comp struggle in pain and misery if you try to do some (more or less complex) editing or (arhg) AE work.

Eclyps19
03-13-2006, 02:18 PM
ugh, i just got hired to do some editing in hi-def with some footage from a camera. i'm scared. =(

CGTalk Moderation
03-13-2006, 02:18 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.