PDA

View Full Version : refrence images in z brush


dtek8
03-07-2006, 08:18 PM
anyone know how to put an refrence image to work from into the background of z brush the way you can im max or maya,

i guess loading it as a plane then textureing and image is one option athought not idea due to the way z brush works

jramauri
03-07-2006, 09:57 PM
ZBrush works with layers, like Photoshop. So, you could put your references images in diferent layers, and then in another layer work with your model. I use to do this frequently.

dtek8
03-07-2006, 10:01 PM
thanks, ok so i created 2 layers how do i load an image into one? and how do i view my model at the same time,

sorry for these dumbass questions

dtek8
03-07-2006, 10:14 PM
phew i figured it out, thanks so much for the help !!

marcus-civis
03-08-2006, 02:08 PM
You might like to check out my Reference Image (http://206.145.80.239/zbc/showthread.php?t=26585) plugin.

DorisDay
03-08-2006, 05:36 PM
Reference Image is a great tool...

jramauri
03-08-2006, 06:11 PM
Marcus: Man, you're simply a genius!!! Great plugins you made, I already knew the Master Marker, but I didn't know it was made by you! Thanks for share your works with us!

marcus-civis
03-08-2006, 06:57 PM
Buckie & jramauri,
Many thanks for your kind words and I'm glad you find my plugins useful.
Cheers,

dtek8
03-08-2006, 10:46 PM
marcus,

thanks so much, can't wait to try this.

dtek8
03-11-2006, 11:14 PM
this pluggin is amazing,

but how do i stop my model clipping into the image???

any pointers here very much appreciated

Matariki
03-12-2006, 12:03 AM
You can move the layers in Z-direction. Moving the image layer back should do the trick.

dtek8
03-12-2006, 12:14 AM
thanks for the help!!

that works, but... the model is dropped from edit, and redrawing the model seems to revert it back the the clipping problem,

:-S

this is so frustrating,

Matariki
03-12-2006, 12:20 AM
Yeh, i forgot that it drops the tool. I am not having ZB in front of me. My apologies. You could try to move your model forward. While in edit mode (active tool) swith to the MoveTool or the RotateTool. It should show you the Gimbal. Click outside the tool and move the mouse up or down. That will move the tool/model forward and backward.

marcus-civis
03-12-2006, 09:10 AM
Hi dtek8,

I'm glad you like the plugin.

As you've found, switching layers drops the model.

So, as Matariki says, what you do is switch off the Edit button then press Move to bring up the move Gyro. Then click and drag down outside the Gyro to bring the model forward. The same action will work with the Rotate button pressed (which may be useful for checking that no part of your model is clipped). When you're done switch Edit back on. Remember: you can switch in and out of Edit mode any time without dropping your model provided you don't switch tools or switch layers.

HTH,

CGTalk Moderation
03-12-2006, 09:10 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.