PDA

View Full Version : how to attach? fractel effects to grid lines?


rafimmedia
02-28-2006, 01:14 PM
i tryied to make 3d grid space, from this tutorial site
http://www.ayatoweb.com/ae_tips_e/ae29_e.html
here i comple the 3 steps . but i cnt complete the step 4
i dnt know how to "Grid" is Replaced to "Fractal"
but i tried . failed nothing happend in my screen , how to attch? fractel effects to grid lines?

dbates
02-28-2006, 10:40 PM
As far as I can tell from the tutorial, you are simply replacing the grid images by the fractal images (replace footage).

scrimski
02-28-2006, 11:27 PM
Select the layer you want to replace in the timeline, go into you project window, press ALT and drag and drop the new layer on the layer(the selected one in the timeline).

rafimmedia
03-01-2006, 01:56 PM
Thx Mr,scrimski,

Fianly i did it. by steps from you. thx man

CGTalk Moderation
03-01-2006, 01:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.