PDA

View Full Version : How to cut a hole into a poly surface


MrSparkle
02-26-2006, 06:13 PM
Hi,
does anybody know a script that trims a poly or mesh object using splines? It should do the same as trimming NURBS surfaces using curves-on-surfaces.

Because I could not find such a script, i'm thinking about writing my own. I would project a selected curve to a selected mesh/poly object, create new vertices, egdes and delete the inner polygon. Just like "cookie-cutting" with the ShapeMerge object.

Or is there a simpler way to cut a hole into a poly object with maxscript?

Thanks,
Chris

arketip
02-26-2006, 09:31 PM
Hi Chris

I see several possibilities.

The fastest would be to use a boolean operation. However the boolean operations sometimes create errors and it is a problem.

Another way would be to use functions as polyOp.cutVert/cutEdge/cutFace and to write your own script.

If you want to create a script which works in all case that could be more complicated.
There are special cases where the curve is partially outside the object for example.
Or the curve follows existing edges ...

Should your script accept that?

MrSparkle
02-27-2006, 11:43 AM
Another way would be to use functions as polyOp.cutVert/cutEdge/cutFace and to write your own script.

If you want to create a script which works in all case that could be more complicated.
There are special cases where the curve is partially outside the object for example.
Or the curve follows existing edges ...

Should your script accept that?

Thank you, arketip. I also thought about the problem with the already existing edges and vertices. I guess there has to be some kind of a tolerance value in which the script looks after existing edges.

I' like to write a script that makes it easier to insert lots of windows and doors into large building walls. Unlike the ACE-Extended objects "Walls" and "Windows" I need support of arched windows and doorways.
But I'm not really sure if I want write the script because it will be a lot of work for a MaxScript beginner like me. Maybe I find another solution (that already exists) ;)

arketip
02-27-2006, 12:56 PM
If you are a beginner the boolean operations could be the best solution.

Look at this thread:
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=289308

The method is really easy.
After you check if the Boolean operation is completed successfully.

CGTalk Moderation
02-27-2006, 12:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.