PDA

View Full Version : FPrime woes


smfjersey
02-25-2006, 11:46 PM
I'm loading my "exact" scene and trying continue the render. I name it the same as before and then I say "yes" to continue rendering. Then I get Lightwave not responding. Anyone have this problem? Know any way around? Or is it me not doing something right? I emailed Worley and they didn't seem to have a solution.
-Thank you all
-John

toonafish
02-26-2006, 10:03 AM
sometimes it takes very long before Fprime continues to render. Especialy if you're rendering a lot of frames. So it might me you just need to wait a little longer.

Panikos
02-26-2006, 11:12 AM
FPrime needs some time to read all data files and calculate the average and progress degree of already rendered frames. Some patience is essential.

Often people think that their computer is 800GHz Speed and have 80 Terrabyte of ram.

Netvudu
02-26-2006, 03:12 PM
Often people think that their computer is 800GHz Speed and have 80 Terrabyte of ram.

Incidentally, Ive heard those are the minimum specs to load a scene in MAX :D



j/k

R-6
02-26-2006, 08:46 PM
Incidentally, Ive heard those are the minimum specs to load a scene in MAX :D



j/k

hehehehe,nice one.:)

Paul-Angelo
02-27-2006, 12:28 AM
I agree with what others are saying. I continued an Fprime render which was 220 frames today and it took around 2 mins before it started rendering.

smfjersey
02-27-2006, 08:28 AM
So, thank you all. You were right, the answer is patience. It took me 23 minutes to load. 3gh machine with a gig of ram. It's a pretty light scene. I don't know what it is choking on. Anyway, thanks!
-John

CGTalk Moderation
02-27-2006, 08:28 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.