PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave getting Groggy?


Surgeuk
02-25-2006, 05:42 PM
System specs:
AMD Athlon 64bit 3000+
2.00Gh
1.5 GB or RAM
Windows XP Pro x64 bit
Lightwave 7.5 (In dire need of update i know)

With these specs my LW has started acting up for some reason. When switching between programs and images, the LW viewport (and LW itself) takes 1-2 mins to load back up before i can use it.
I thought the problem was with Virtual Memory so i upped it to 3 GB...Still the problem persists.

My question: Is there some sort of cache/Temp folder for LW to dump history that makes it groggy/unusable?

Sergey.

Carm3D
02-25-2006, 08:13 PM
Try running it without the hub.

Create a shortcut for Layout (and modeler) and in the target field add a -0 so it would look something like this:

H:\Lightwave8\Programs\lightwav.exe -0

Surgeuk
02-26-2006, 05:17 AM
Dude you are awesome!!! LW loads instantly!
Thanks for the help Carmen I owe you one!

Sergey.

Carm3D
02-26-2006, 06:12 AM
E-Mail me when you are ready to make payback arrangements. :deal:

adboy
03-01-2006, 11:08 AM
also check if u have norton or zone alarm running if they are trying to block the hub connection
norton is the worst for this, u have to make special rules for lightwave and the ports is uses

CGTalk Moderation
03-01-2006, 11:08 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.