PDA

View Full Version : Setting the current working directory?


scorpion007
02-25-2006, 11:53 AM
Hi,
is there a way to set the current working directory from a script? For example if i want to create a file, without using absolute paths, it would normally just create it in the maxroot directory. I want to set the current working directory to something else and create the file there.

Does maxscript have a function for this?

magicm
02-25-2006, 11:25 PM
afaik you cannot read (let alone change) this value from maxscript :(

- Martijn

scorpion007
02-25-2006, 11:53 PM
yeah, i was afraid this was the case.
Do you know of any workaround for this?
I want to avoid using absolute paths in my script...

CGTalk Moderation
02-25-2006, 11:53 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.