PDA

View Full Version : Getting whether an window is already open.


scorpion007
02-24-2006, 09:43 AM
Hi,
basically what i want to do is the following:
- when my macroscript is invoked, it makes a rolloutFloater.
- if the floater already exists, then it opens another copy, with no rollouts in it.
- so what i want to do is find whether a rolloutFloater is already open, and then just tell it to use that, and dont pop up another one. Just like the material editor works, or the render Scene dialog, etc. It only opens 1 copy.

Any ideas?

Zbuffer
02-24-2006, 01:08 PM
Hi
made a small example...


macroScript MyMacro
(
local checked = false
rollout Myrollout "Myrollout "
(
button MyButton "Button"
on MyRollout close do
(
checked = false
updateToolbarButtons()
)
)
on execute do
(
createdialog Myrollout
checked = true
)
on closeDialogs do (destroyDialog Myrollout)
on isChecked return (checked)
)


hope this helps

scorpion007
02-25-2006, 07:44 AM
Hi, thanks for the help. I finally got it working. :)

CGTalk Moderation
02-25-2006, 07:44 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.