PDA

View Full Version : Home Media Center OS


JJ54
02-22-2006, 08:14 PM
I just bought a new computer - Athelon 64X2 dual core. It comes installed with Windows Home Media Center. Will I need to install Win XP Pro for Cinema 9.5 to work efficiently?

Any advice kindly accepted.

Jim

williamsburroughs
02-22-2006, 10:32 PM
C4D should run fine on the box. As far as I know, Media Center PC's runs XP Home, and it should run just fine.

JJ54
02-23-2006, 05:27 AM
Thanks, William - I'm used to XP Pro - I guess I have to wait for Vitsa to utilize the 64 byte system. I'm not sure if I have to pay Maxon additional for the 64 byte version?

Srek
02-23-2006, 06:26 AM
I'm not sure if I have to pay Maxon additional for the 64 byte version?
Nope, just request it via the form on the website, it's free for all who have a windows license for CINEMA 4D.
Cheers
Björn

CGTalk Moderation
02-23-2006, 06:26 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.