PDA

View Full Version : selecting multiple background layers at once


jademcquade
02-22-2006, 06:45 PM
I am modelling an object that currently has 15 layers and counting. I would like to know if you can select multiple background layers at once. At present I have to click on all half layers one by one.

Surely there has to be a quicker way to do this, does anyone know?

lunat1k
02-22-2006, 07:56 PM
Shift click on the lower triangle of the layers you wish to select as background ones.
/edit
I seem to have misread your post. I don't know how you can do that (multiple background layers at once). Don't think it's possible.

jademcquade
02-22-2006, 08:24 PM
I want to know if I can select all layers, except foreground layer, to be background layers with one click or keyboard shortcut.

Im guessing by now that this probably isn't possible. Anyone else know if it can be done?

jeremyhardin
02-22-2006, 09:43 PM
open Layers window. it lets you select all the non-active layers as BG with a single click. (F7 if you have 8.5 with default Keyboard shortcuts.)

jademcquade
02-23-2006, 09:40 AM
thanks jeremy i knew there had to be a way to do it.

you the man!

CGTalk Moderation
02-23-2006, 09:40 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.