PDA

View Full Version : copy and paste keys from maya to ae


its837
02-20-2006, 06:30 PM
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?p=3261602#post3261602

Mylenium
02-21-2006, 06:15 AM
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?p=3261602#post3261602

I wonder why you go thru such lengths? Does AE's Maya import not work for you?

Mylenium

its837
02-21-2006, 03:54 PM
no it works fine

but lots of times i will change a scene around or want to place something in 3d in ae that i had not origiannly created a null for, etc etc

it is much easier to just have my maya scene open and move stuff and pop over to ae
and paste the keys there
than to name my locator null_ and then export it as a maya asci then import that into ae
then copy that locator into my main scene bla bla

-

Mylenium
02-21-2006, 04:23 PM
no it works fine

but lots of times i will change a scene around or want to place something in 3d in ae that i had not origiannly created a null for, etc etc

it is much easier to just have my maya scene open and move stuff and pop over to ae
and paste the keys there
than to name my locator null_ and then export it as a maya asci then import that into ae
then copy that locator into my main scene bla bla

-

Okay, you've got a point. ;o)

Mylenium

CGTalk Moderation
02-21-2006, 04:23 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.