PDA

View Full Version : Changing surface colour box problem


acjwalker
02-20-2006, 02:05 PM
I am doing this tutorial:

http://www.newtek.com/products/lightwave/tutorials/surface/cola/index.html

and got up to the bit where you press q to change the surface, i label it but cannot set the initial colour, why is it i cannot select it or anything.

kirigoi
04-03-2006, 12:55 AM
Could you describe what's happening in a little more detail? Bear in mind you can only set the attributes in the 'q' dialog for a NEW surface, in other words, if you've already created a surface with that exact name, you'll have to edit its attributes in the Surface Editor (press F5)

CGTalk Moderation
04-03-2006, 12:55 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.