PDA

View Full Version : when do I put motion blur?


zoc
02-17-2006, 11:45 AM
I've got a little questions...
I have some compositions with some layers with motion blur on. I have another composition that contain all that compositions. In this final composition do i have to put the layer (that contain composition) with motion blur too?
...i know, my explanation is a little bit confuse :(

the other question is... when i do the final render with make movie do I have to put the motion blur on in the timeline? or the little "M" icon is just for prewiev?

thanks!!!

scrimski
02-17-2006, 12:35 PM
1. No, you don't need to.
2. No, it's not only for previews, but you have to make sure that you have activated the motion blur in the rendersettings though.

zoc
02-17-2006, 01:05 PM
thanks a lot!
bye

CGTalk Moderation
02-17-2006, 01:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.