PDA

View Full Version : Shake script frame range


Scott212
02-16-2006, 06:29 AM
Is there away through a shake script or perl to find the frame range of a file? Like doing what the 'Auto' button in the UI does. What I'm trying to do is build a quick template-like file that I can just drop in the source file and have it comp in slate info for me. Everything is cool except for the frame range. If I open the quicktime in a compositer to get the frame range, I may as well just do the slating there, defeating the purpose. Any tips?

beaker
02-16-2006, 09:26 AM
shake blablah.mov -info

that gives you a readout on the resolution, size, format and duration.

Scott212
02-16-2006, 01:31 PM
That's perfect - great call! I'll just throw that into a perl script and away I go!

CGTalk Moderation
02-16-2006, 01:31 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.