PDA

View Full Version : Renderman for maya


kri-6
02-08-2006, 05:30 PM
Did someone use occlusion and displacement in renderman for maya.
Positive displacement and occlusion work very well. When using a SetRange node to remap diplacement between -1 and 1, occlusion isn't working as i want. When diplace is over 0 it's ok but under the mesh became black.

Please Help

Chris

alexentremont
02-08-2006, 07:53 PM
I don't have the solution to your problem, but I think that you should report it to the Renderman for Maya support forum, so that Brian, Katrin, or Ray from Pixar may take a look at it and if necessary log it as a bug.

kvale
02-09-2006, 05:09 AM
Instead of using a set range node. Try adjusting the alpha gain to like -.5 to get the displacement to go the opposite in the black areas. See if that helps.

CGTalk Moderation
02-09-2006, 05:09 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.