PDA

View Full Version : HELP! how to connect Ambient occlusion in maya7?


XingWei
02-07-2006, 12:43 PM
can someone tell me how to setup ambient occlusion in maya7 manually? my render layer doesn't have the option to create ambient occlusion for the selected mesh.

e'lan
02-07-2006, 02:44 PM
in maya7 u've preset, just select the objects u want occlusion n create a render layer n then right click n select occlusion, simple, or select ur objects n assign surface shader n connect mib_amb_occlu to out color...good luck

djorzgul
02-07-2006, 03:14 PM
this is how I do it, when separate occ. pass is needed.
I just plug the mib_amb_occlusion into all three: ambient, ambience and diffuse of for example mib_illum_blinn. And render for later compositing. Experiment with connections and setttings and you will find the way that best suits you.
Good luck.

CGTalk Moderation
02-07-2006, 03:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.