PDA

View Full Version : How to transfer Lattices?


Leionaaad
02-06-2006, 10:04 AM
How can I transfer a lattice deformer from one object to another?
I tried using the connection editor, but when I did the connection I was supposed to (OutputGeometry[0] -> InMesh) the object disappeared. I think it has to do with the tweak node, wich is created everytime you add a deformer.
So the main question would be how do I add the tweak node, and then connect the shape to the lattice?

Benjo
02-10-2006, 11:16 AM
This is simple :
Select your Lattice, then use the "edit membership tool" in the "Deform" menu.
Left click your object and then Shift+select the object's vertices.

Hope that this will help you !

Leionaaad
02-11-2006, 02:47 AM
I tried and it worked like magic!
Thank you! I suppose this works the same with all the deformers...

yenvalmar
03-02-2006, 11:35 AM
i had no idea this was possible, but it could have saved a lot of time, i'm sure it will again some day.

john_homer
03-02-2006, 07:13 PM
be aware you can have problems (with some deformers) if you edit the membership to nothing, then add another object...

so if you want to "transfer" objects.. its generally best to add the new one, then remove the old... rather than removing the old and adding the new..

.j

Buexe
03-02-2006, 08:36 PM
FYI: You can also use the Relationship editor to add/remove objects from/to your lattice,
this feature just saved me tons of time.

CGTalk Moderation
03-02-2006, 08:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.