PDA

View Full Version : CinemaUB "panic" wishlist :)


tcastudios
02-06-2006, 08:11 AM
Runs fine! (Doesn't crash on closedown of Cinema after using RenderToPreview!)

"Panicaly" missing:
SniperPro
AnyCloner. (DiTools/Jenna/PlaceOnPoints)
AxisCenter

"Regular" Missing:
NET
StormTracer
2Picture (Part of 10comm storing last renders in Editor)

"Thank God it's working":
SteadyCAMPRO
SetZero
DropToFloor

Various:
Some cof plugins load but behave strange (test behaviour in a separate scene before commiting)

Cheers
Lennart

A.v.K.
02-06-2006, 08:27 AM
Doing an Axis center is no big deal. I just wrote a simple COFFEE script that does this pretty well for single objects. You can download it from here. Unzipp it and place it in your scripts folder:
Axis Center Script (http://www.vreel-3d.de/plugins/FreeStuff/Achsen zentrieren.CSC.zip)

tcastudios
02-06-2006, 08:41 AM
Thanks, works fine. But I miss the axis manupilation using variuos selections of points,edges etc. (Like the Axis Tool supplied with Cinema Goodies). Just dloaded your UB version of Tranclucent Pro:)

Cheers
Lennart

A.v.K.
02-06-2006, 08:47 AM
Sure, it's just an easy hack and could be expanded to support selections etc.

Srek
02-06-2006, 09:21 AM
"Regular" Missing:
NET

Net will be available soon, the functionality is already fine we only had some issues with the installer.

Cheers
Björn

ooo
02-06-2006, 09:27 AM
Net will be available soon, the functionality is already fine we only had some issues with the installer.

Cheers
Björn

Oh oh... never mention products before they are officially announced ;)
But hey, now you're giving away secrets, how about Cinebench UB will it be available soon? And could it be used to measure the speedincrease on PPC that was mentioned in the other thread? Rendering with the UB-version (on G5) right now and it looks like it's indeed faster!

odo

Srek
02-06-2006, 09:39 AM
Since the the installer is laready tested and approved it's ave to announce this ;)
It's just waiting for the webmaster to put it online.

As for anything else, the answer is green :)

Cheers
Björn

tcastudios
02-06-2006, 09:53 AM
SiIt's just waiting for the webmaster to put it online.


Would you mind see if he has fallen asleep ? :)

Cheers
Lennart

ooo
02-06-2006, 09:57 AM
As for anything else, the answer is green :)


hmmmmmm... :hmm:

flingster
02-06-2006, 08:15 PM
what UB?

are you saying Ditools crashed when using this UB?

please report to remo bud..cheers

tcastudios
02-06-2006, 08:40 PM
what UB?

are you saying Ditools crashed when using this UB?

please report to remo bud..cheers

No no, I -miss- a tool like DiTools using UB.

Cheers
Lennart

flingster
02-06-2006, 08:48 PM
No no, I -miss- a tool like DiTools using UB.

Cheers
Lennart

i think i must be thick or something what is UB?

is this this new mac version?

Rabbitroo
02-06-2006, 08:51 PM
UB=Universal Binary (PPC & Intel Code bundle)

JoelOtron
02-06-2006, 08:55 PM
i think i must be thick or something what is UB?

is this this new mac version?

All plugins need to be recompiled for use with the new version of c4d (UB). This runs on the new Mac Intel chip--but will also run on the earlier macs. There are loads of threads here about it if you want to learn more.

tcastudios
02-06-2006, 08:58 PM
All plugins need to be recompiled for use with the new version of c4d (UB).

Most COFFEE plugins will run thou.

Cheers
Lennart

CGTalk Moderation
02-06-2006, 08:58 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.