PDA

View Full Version : zsphere functionality


ChristianFischer
01-28-2006, 01:01 PM
hi.

is it possible to add additional zspheres to a model without loosing all displacements you painted on the "old" zspheres?

cheers chris

TVeyes
01-28-2006, 06:38 PM
Unfortunately no. Any Zsphere changes that modify the vertice count or vertice order will reset the previous modeling and generate new polygons according to the new Zsphere count and/or position.

You can change the position of zspheres without loosing your modeling by storing a Morph Target of the Zsphere layout (not the preview). But adding/removing Zspheres is not possible.

ChristianFischer
01-28-2006, 08:12 PM
too bad...
maybe in a future version :)

thanks

CGTalk Moderation
01-28-2006, 08:12 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.