PDA

View Full Version : selection problems!


cdwalt
01-18-2006, 02:32 PM
hello, I am working on a project with a ton of layers in one composition, for some reason I can not select but one layer at a time in my composition window, I can't draw a marquee

I have been working with after effects for years and could have sworn that this is a capability but now I am beginning to think that maybe I am crazy

can you select multiple layers in the composition window, have I accidentally disabled something?

Thanks for you help

XanderFX
01-22-2006, 06:58 AM
you can use a marquee to select multile layers in the comp palette you just need to do it over the Source Name text not in the timeline portion of the window.

CGTalk Moderation
01-22-2006, 06:58 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.