PDA

View Full Version : Maxwell RC5 is out.


Pin_pal
01-18-2006, 12:50 AM
http://www.maxwellrender.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10943

http://img482.imageshack.us/img482/9339/rc5mainwindow7ls.jpg
http://img482.imageshack.us/img482/9382/rendercompares3nz.jpg
http://img482.imageshack.us/img482/4713/materialeditor3bn.jpg
http://img482.imageshack.us/img482/7065/skyoptions7wk.jpg

vesalus
01-18-2006, 12:57 AM
only for pc at the moment, dont forget once you run the maxwell.exe to check your appropriate plugin that is located in the maxwell "plugin" folder...

poly-phobic
01-18-2006, 02:22 AM
is it me, or are the shadow of the 2 cubes facing opposites directions?

PhillipCrond
01-18-2006, 02:31 AM
is it me, or are the shadow of the 2 cubes facing opposites directions?

That tends to happen when a light is between two objects.

ajsfuxor
01-18-2006, 02:45 AM
Finally! A product that works, and works well.

About time, but in the end, well worth the wait. Not everything woks just yet, but a very useable product. Good work Next Limit, lovin the RC5!!

poly-phobic
01-18-2006, 03:44 AM
That tends to happen when a light is between two objects.

indeed.

also depends on the light-type.

that just caught my eyes for some reason.

but the light source seems to be a "ceiling light" looking at the object list.
and te cubes are relatively close to eachother.

opus13
01-18-2006, 06:46 AM
whatever happened to the plugin? will it still render from a host application or do you have to use their application now?

KRZ9000
01-18-2006, 08:56 AM
i can only speak for the 3dmax plugin and it works fine. basically you can export the scene into maxwell studio and setup your materials there. with the region-render this works very good. then you export your materials and asign them in max...then render from within max.

i use the maxwell studio more in the sense of a advanced material-editor/lab.

playmesumch00ns
01-18-2006, 09:39 AM
indeed.

also depends on the light-type.

that just caught my eyes for some reason.

but the light source seems to be a "ceiling light" looking at the object list.
and te cubes are relatively close to eachother.

It looks like a standard cornell box. The light source will be a small rectangle in the ceiling, and the shadows of the boxes should indeed point in the directions shown. Like this:

http://www.graphics.cornell.edu/online/box/box.jpg

BooMer86
01-20-2006, 04:00 PM
It's me or RC 5 render engine is displayed as RS1 inside 3dmax8??
i only have one option wic is RS1. cant find rs1+

pixelmonk
01-20-2006, 07:39 PM
Finally! A product that works, and works well.



...and takes 60 hours to produce a single frame! w000t!

Para
01-21-2006, 06:12 PM
...and takes 60 hours to produce a single frame! w000t!

Nah, nowadays 12 hours is enough if you can withstand some noise.

BooMer86
01-22-2006, 03:33 AM
anyone pls answer me,
i am using a max8 and rc5 but when i go to choose the render engine. only rc1 available.. where is the rc2 ??
and also, it's rc1 not rc1+........

CGTalk Moderation
01-22-2006, 03:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.