PDA

View Full Version : VES 2005 Awards nominations:


malducin
01-09-2006, 05:08 PM
Complete list here:

VES 2005 Awards noms (http://vesmembers.abstraktdesigns.com/downloads/VESAwardsNominationsList.pdf) (PDF)

artifish
01-09-2006, 05:17 PM
The VES Award nominations are out:

http://www.vesawards.com/

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe -- Dean Wright, Randy Starr, Bill
Westenhofer, Jim Berney
Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire -- Jim Mitchell, Theresa Corrao, Tim Alexander, Tim
Webber
King Kong -- Eileen Moran, Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Eric Saindon
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Denise
Ream

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Jarhead -- Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Grady Cofer, Brett Northcutt
Kingdom of Heaven -- Wes Sewell, Victoria Alonso, Tom Wood, Gary Brozenich
Memoirs Of A Geisha -- Robert Stromberg, Julia Frey, Paul Graff, Adam Watkins

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Comet Collision! -- John Gross, Nick Black, Christian Bloch, Casey Benn
Superbowl XXXIX: Open -- Benoit Girard, Jason Crosby, Jerome Morin, Chris Del Conte
Walking With Monsters -- Tim Greenwood, Jo Nodwell, Neil Glasbey, Darren Byford

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Invasion-Origin of Species -- Armen Kevorkian, Matt Scharf, John Karner, Neil Sopata
Rome-Episode 1 -- Barrie Hemsley, James Madigan, Duncan Kinnaird, Joe Pavlo
Smallville-Commencement -- Mat Beck, John Wash, John Han, Trent Smith

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Alias-The Index -- Kevin Blank, Armen Kevorkian, Eric Chauvin, Jonathan Spencer Levy
Lost-Exodus Part 2 -- Kevin Blank, Mitchell Ferm, Eric Chauvin, John Teska
Warm Springs -- Camille Cellucci, Jonathan Keeton, Kirk Cadrette, John Baker

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Esuvee-Keep it on all Fours -- William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Jake Mengers, Andrew Boyd
Guinness noitulovE -- William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Andrew Boyd, Dan Seddon
Motorola-PEBL -- Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Chemical Brothers-Believe -- Ben Cronin, Rebecca Barbour, Andrew Boyd, Jamie Isles
Nine Inch Nails-Only -- Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Jay Barton, Jim Gaczkowski
Rob Thomas-Lonely No More -- Bert Yukich

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-Nut Room -- Nick Davis, Nikki Penny, Jon Thum, Ben Morris
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith-Opening Space Battle -- John Knoll, Jill Brooks,
David Weitzberg, Jeff Sutherland
War of the Worlds-Fleeing the Neighborhood -- Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Sandra Scott,
Marshall Krasser

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
From Russia With Love -- David Carson, Darren Pattenden, Ben Wanat
Madden NFL 06 Football Video Game for Xbox 360 -- Mark Mongie, Jim Spoto, Tommy
Cinquegrano, Dale Jackson 3
NBA Live 06 Basketball Video Game for Xbox 360 -- Greg Juby, Tim Tschirner, Jim Perkins,
Alex Ferrier
Need For Speed Most Wanted -- Habib Zargarpour, Greg D'Esposito, Eduardo Agostini, Colin
O'Connor

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Need For Speed Most Wanted --Habib Zargarpour, Michael Mann, Mataio Gardi, Jason
Dowdeswell
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones-The Battle Cinematic -- Jean-Jacques Tremblay, Raphael
Lacoste, Kun Chang
Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones-The Palace Balcony Cinematic -- Jean-Jacques Tremblay,
Raphael Lacoste, Anne Mai Le Bouyonnec
Stranger's Wrath -- In Game Story Clips-Sherry McKenna, Lorne Lanning, Raymond Swanland,
Iain Morton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Curse of Darkastle...The Ride! -- Dina Benadon, Brent Young, Chuck Comisky, Mario Kamberg
Deepo's 3-D Underwater Wondershow -- Michel Heroux, Benoit Girard, Jerome Morin, Chris Del
Conte
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon -- Jack Geist, Sean Phillips, Johnathan Banta,
Jerome Morin

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe-Aslan -- Richie Baneham, Erik
De Boer, Matt Logue, Joe Ksander
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Dragon -- Steve Rawlins, Eric Wong, Robert Weaver, Steve
Nichols
King Kong-Kong -- Andy Serkis, Atsushi Sato, Guy Williams, Eric Saindon

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Madagascar-King Julian -- Rex Grignon, Denis Couchon
Robots-Fender -- Robin Williams, David Torres, Mark Piretti, Ben Williams
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit-Gromit -- Loyd Price

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music
Video
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Battlestar Galactica-Episode 2-Cylon -- Dustin Adair, Mark Shimer, Lane Jolly, Steve Graves
Battlestar Galactica-Season 2, Episode 03 “Fragged"-Cylon -- Gary Hutzel, Andrew Karr, Gary
Hughes, Allan Henderson
Surface-Episode 102-Baby Sea Creature -- Eric Hance, Robert Bonchune, John Teska, Sean
Jackson

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Batman Begins-Gotham City Monorail Chase -- Alex Wuttke, Pete Bebb, Dayne Cowan, Imery
Watson
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Black Lake Environment -- Andy Kind, Ivan Moran, Rob
Allman, Justin Martin
King Kong-New York Dawn Attack -- Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken, Charles
Tait
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- Jonathan Harb, Hilmar Koch, Yanick Dusseault,
Brett Northcutt

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music
Video
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Into The West Mini-Series Movies I, II and III -- Cedric Tomacruz, David Bailey, Valeri Pfahning,
Siddhartha Jayakar
Motorola-PEBL -- Jim Gaczkowski, Daniel Thron, Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden
Nine Inch Nails-Only -- Janelle Croshaw, Greg Teegarden, Jim Gaczkowski, Scott Edelstein

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire-Hogwarts School -- Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith -- Brian Gernand, Pamela Choy, Ron Woodall, Kevin Reuter
War of the Worlds -- Ed Hirsh, Steve Gawley, Joshua Ong, Russell Paul

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Broadcast Program
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Ford-World Traveler -- Matthew Gratzner, Greg Boettcher, Enrico Altmann, Matt Burlingame
Las Vegas Series -- Episode 308 "Bold, Beautiful and Blue" - Michael Cook, Anthony O’Campo,
Eugene Kim, Renaud Talon
Walgreens Giving Tree / Last Minute-Winter Neighborhood -- Ian Hunter, Forest Fischer, Seth
Curlin, Joachim (Joe) Duppel

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire-Voldemort’s Nose -- Ben Shepherd, Uel Horman, Charley
Henley, Nicolas Aithadi
King Kong-T-Rex Fight -- Erik Winquist, Michaell Pangrazio, Steve Cronin, Suzanne Jandu
War of the Worlds -- Marshall Krasser, Michael Jamieson, Jeff Saltzman, Regan McGee

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program, Commercial, or Music Video
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Empire -- Stefano Trivelli, Michele Moen, Kelly Bumbarger, Sean Wilson
Into The West Mini-Series Movie I-Wheel to the Stars -- Jared Jones, Jason Korber, Geeta
Basantani, Ryan Dutour
Mezzo Djarum-Race -- Mark Rienzo, Feliciano di Giorgio, Maciek Sokalski, Jay Frankenberger

Leonard
01-09-2006, 09:46 PM
Two threads, identical subject matter.

CGTalk Moderation
01-09-2006, 09:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.