PDA

View Full Version : creating tracks in messiah 2.2


Bommel
12-25-2005, 04:54 PM
Hi,

I made a loopable walkcycle with a little help of joe cosman videotutorials. Now I want to loop the animation by using the composetools of messiah. The problem is, when I create a track (for the currentgroup, all channels, cut) with the for example 3 repeatings, the track is getting longer, I see 3 cuts in the timeline but the man makes just 2 steps and then the animation stops. So the animation doesn't repeat itself 3 times from the beginning as in joe cosmans CD.
Can somebody solve the problem??
Thx a lot an happy chrismas.

Philipp

Lino Grandi
01-08-2006, 10:01 AM
Try this:

instead of using the numeric value to repeat the cycle, try to right click on the small triangle on the right side of the clip, and drag until you cover the timeline space you need. Do not forget to change the repetition kind (Motion End Beavhior) to accumulate.
Hope it helps.

Bommel
01-08-2006, 08:41 PM
Thx a lot grandi, now it works :thumbsup:


Philipp

Lino Grandi
01-08-2006, 09:23 PM
Glad to hear it!

CGTalk Moderation
01-08-2006, 09:23 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.