PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade dongle question


Kid-Mesh
11-26-2005, 05:21 PM
Just upgraded to studio from animate 5.x

Do I have to wait on a new hardware dongle to use it?

Thnx

Parsec3d
11-26-2005, 06:23 PM
Well not sure for Studio, but for workstation is just a dongle upgrade via software..

Kid-Mesh
11-26-2005, 07:51 PM
doh :banghead:

I meant workstation ......I must find this dongle upgrade. Is this something I should receive via email?



....the wizardry of technology....I have the received the email. Never mind and thanks :thumbsup:

Bill_nuts
11-27-2005, 02:46 AM
"I meant workstation ......I must find this dongle upgrade. Is this something I should receive via email?"


Yes you should get this by email.
I did the same thing. Upgraded from animate to studio and they sent a patch .exe to upgrade my dongle. After the patch you wont be able to run Animate any more.

cheers

Bill.

CGTalk Moderation
11-27-2005, 02:46 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.