PDA

View Full Version : one fail.two fail.. but... try next press render button


butCherHeLL
11-21-2005, 06:52 PM
I am pressing mentalray render button.
ta-daaa ,failed.

again I am pressing mentalray render button.
again ,failed.

but how about 3th press render button ....
trying....
yes the 3th or 4th press to render button works



you know this problem ?

djcorea
11-21-2005, 08:47 PM
It's happening to me too. But it really depends on the scene... with some scenes yes, with some no... it's weird, but I almost got used to it.

LehaS
11-22-2005, 06:54 AM
i think its just your karma

butCherHeLL
11-23-2005, 03:19 PM
it is mentalray renderer in maya.

and I have a simple scene, a nurbs object only

can it be unused but installed custom mentalray shaders ?.I dont think so.. but something has buggy with them ?.

...ok leha_sokol I will delete my karma.... than will it be solution ? :D

HowardB
11-24-2005, 06:08 AM
Good so Iím not the only one that has this happen.:)

Lamster
11-24-2005, 08:33 AM
I get this too sometimes. Like there'd be a black screen on render or error. Then I normally go to the script editor and type rehash; Then it'd work.

/shrug

CGTalk Moderation
11-24-2005, 08:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.