PDA

View Full Version : opteron vs athlon


josecarlospoeiras
11-18-2005, 11:28 AM
Hi people,

I'm in doubt between an:

AMD OPTERON 64 146 1MB cache

or

AMD ATHLON 64 3200+ VENICE


what the one that suites best for cg?
thanks

Josversion
11-18-2005, 11:43 AM
Hi people,

I'm in doubt between an:

AMD OPTERON 64 146 1MB cache

or

AMD ATHLON 64 3200+ VENICE


what the one that suites best for cg?
thanks
Athlon suites, if you're not gonna o/c it i guess.

lots
11-18-2005, 01:14 PM
Today, there is no difference between equally clocked Opteron 1xx chips and Athlon64s (of the same GHz, and core number). They both fit into socket 939, they both take normal RAM. The two chips are identical. Though the Opteron has a larger cache (1MB insted of the 512KB on venice), its debatable how much this changes things (it can, but not in all applications).

So at this point, maybe you should look at price. If the Opteron 146 (a 2GHz part) is cheaper than the Athlon64 of equivelent clock speed, then you know which to get :P

CGTalk Moderation
11-18-2005, 01:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.