PDA

View Full Version : Batch Rendering: Terminal


mrshev
11-16-2005, 12:17 PM
Hi, first post here, but hopefully the start of many!

I am using Maya 6.01 on a G5 2.5Ghz DP and wish to re-render a scene from a different angle (don't you just love producers?) which I had previously rendered across a network using the terminal command:

render -s 0 -e 375 -n 2

..then the file name and return and, well, you know the rest.

However, today, I tried rendering and I get this:

Cannot create temp file "/tmp/ASTMPoxA5Gm.mel"

Doesn't even try to render. Same machine, same file...Hmm. Any ideas?

djx
11-16-2005, 09:25 PM
No idea really. But I recently spend hours messing a problem that gave a wierd error message. But the problem was actually that my hard disk was 100% full. Dohhh!

mrshev
11-17-2005, 08:27 AM
I just wish I knew if it was a Maya or a OS X problem. I thought it might be a permissions problem, but if I just type the word 'render' into the terminal I get the same message instead of, 'missing file name.'

This is driving me bananas!
M

CGTalk Moderation
11-17-2005, 08:27 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.