PDA

View Full Version : Command that selects attribute?


m0rales
11-09-2005, 11:20 AM
Is there a mel command that selects a single attribute : fx translateX

Selecting an attribute only returns :
changeToolIcon;

mhovland
11-09-2005, 12:54 PM
What exactly are you trying to do?

goleafsgo
11-09-2005, 01:02 PM
I take it you are talking about what happens when you select an attribute in the channel box? If you are on Maya 7 then there is a new context command called dragAttrContext which lets you modify attributes like when you select them in the channel box. If that's what you are trying to do in Maya 7 then you can check out the docs or we could post an example.

m0rales
11-09-2005, 02:41 PM
I like to animate with - Display Key Ticks/From Channel Box instead of Display Key Ticks/Active.

But this means that i constantly have to move the mouse up to the channel box to change which attribute's keys is displayed on the timeline. So, I'm trying to figure out a way of creating a hotkey that selects the attribute so that i dont have to drag the mouse back and forth 15.000 times a day :)

CGTalk Moderation
11-09-2005, 02:41 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.