PDA

View Full Version : upload analog video..


The FreakyOne
11-09-2005, 03:33 AM
im working on a script for a movie i want to make with my friends...none CG

and im going to be using my parents camera.. its not digital.. bummer.. i know there are ways i can plug the camera into m y computer, with some other pci card... doesn anybody know what its called and some prices?


i remember my cousin saying something about a "firewire" but i dont know.. this was a few years ago when i first got the idea to make a movie

Fahad
11-09-2005, 05:57 AM
I believe firewire is to transfer video from digital camcorders only.


take a look at this: http://www.pinnaclesys.com/PublicSite/uk/Products/Consumer+Products/Home+Video/Studio+Family/Studio+500-USB+version+10.htm

maybe that's what you're looking for.

cheers.

The FreakyOne
11-09-2005, 03:11 PM
actually i think this is what i need...

http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=50358351&pfp=SEARCH


but i dont know what the difference is between male and female.. this one says female on it..

grogoreo
11-09-2005, 04:39 PM
but i dont know what the difference is between male and female.. this one says female on it..

Well think to sex education. The male connectors connect into the female ones. So the card you specified needs male connectors to plug into them.

If you want good quality you need to convert the Analog signal to digital. I was looking for one but they're like 200+. I have a link from when I googled http://www.internetvideomag.com/ProductReviews/products2002/VideoConverters.htm
http://www.synchrotech.com/support/analog2dv-conversions.html

qwatkins
11-09-2005, 04:41 PM
actually i think this is what i need...

http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=50358351&pfp=SEARCH


but i dont know what the difference is between male and female.. this one says female on it..

No, that won't work because the camera that you mentioned is not digital it is analog. Firewire is a digital input. Fahad was steering you right because you first need to convert the analog signal into a digital one through a converter "box" and there are many different kinds.

Yeah, basically if all the outputs are RCA or S-Video then you need to convert it to a digital signal first.

The FreakyOne
11-09-2005, 06:41 PM
damn..

so thats more money i need to spend on gear that i could jsut put towerds a camera that is already digital lol

CGTalk Moderation
11-09-2005, 06:41 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.