PDA

View Full Version : How to manually set z-depth


doms
11-08-2005, 03:37 PM
I'm rendering regions in MR and if i set the camera to "furthest visible depth" it obviously changes from one region to a next. Is the only option to render the whole frame as one depth pass??

MSB
11-08-2005, 05:31 PM
you can use custom shaders.or ramps..

i use fog and maya soft

just active maya soft renderer and apply fog and change the settings as you see fit and then render(dont' forget the AA settings)...i saw a tut somewhere about this way better than my description...just do a search and you will find a thread about that.

hope that helps.

CGTalk Moderation
11-08-2005, 05:31 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.