PDA

View Full Version : easier transparency?


AlexanderDavidKolakowski
11-08-2005, 03:25 AM
how do I get photoshop to update my targas alpha channel when i erase in the color channel relealing the checker under the background layer? I've done it before but I'musing a different version of photoshp (cs2) and my alpha chanel is completely white no matter what i erase. any help would be appreciated

EricChadwick
11-08-2005, 09:03 PM
Ctrl-click the layer to make a selection from it, save selection as Alpha?

Tlock
12-08-2005, 08:36 PM
If PS creates a image with a Background. That layer is locked and can't be touched. Create a new image with a Transparent backgound then copy the data from one image to another and Done.

Jack Youngblood
12-09-2005, 10:15 PM
Actually you can unlock a locked background (alt/shift/double-click on it).

trakeen
12-10-2005, 04:28 PM
in CS2, click on the actions pallette, click the little arrow to the side that brings up the list of additional actions in CS, highlight the video actions menu, now in the actions palette scroll down to video actions and select "create alpha channel from visible layers"

CGTalk Moderation
12-10-2005, 04:28 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.