PDA

View Full Version : Input Box


nebille
11-07-2005, 12:51 PM
hi all

As i am new to using the visual max script editor you may excuse the following question.

How do i make an input box on a rollout so that i can store what the user is inputing in a variable. Also the text that was inputed has to be constantly visible. ps at the mo i am using the edit text box

regards

Nebille

erilaz
11-08-2005, 04:18 AM
The edit text box works fine, but you have to read the value of the text to make it useful.

Use:

var = textboxName.text

nebille
11-08-2005, 08:23 AM
Thanks man

CGTalk Moderation
11-08-2005, 08:23 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.