PDA

View Full Version : Network Rendering


Gabester
11-03-2005, 01:40 AM
Hi guys,

does anyone know how to set up network rendering for Maya? Autodesk (used to be discreet) 3D S Max has a great little network renderer called backburner which is very user friendly.

Is there anything simmilar for maya users?

Any tutorials you could point me to?

bushpig
11-03-2005, 02:14 AM
theres one for mentalray thats easy to use.
its called mentalray satallite.
its a small piece of software that you install on the machines that your using, tell maya what machines have the satalite, then render
hope it helps

CGTalk Moderation
11-03-2005, 02:14 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.