PDA

View Full Version : Question: Wireframe on shaded


Lazyboy
11-01-2005, 06:08 PM
Hello, I'm pretty new to 3d. I've tried to figure out how to render wire on shaded, and have, but its triangulated. I'd really appreciate being pointed to a tutorial to teach me how to do this in quads.

I've noticed that everyone wants to see wireframes and I don't want to leave anyone dissappointed. :hmm:

Thank you.

lowkey
11-02-2005, 08:29 AM
Why not simply do a screen-grab or use the hardware renderer or playblast-function? Unfortunately, MAYA is still not able to directly render to wireframe, but there is a pretty common workaround to be found here:

http://www.jozvex.com/tutorials/wireframe.html

:thumbsup:

Lazyboy
11-08-2005, 03:50 PM
Cool, thank you

CGTalk Moderation
11-08-2005, 03:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.