PDA

View Full Version : tweaking


z3djinn
11-01-2005, 02:04 AM
Has anyone ever use Silo? If not, there is a tweak function that works like this. You hold down the control key and you can select and move/rotate/scale depending on the tool selected all in one movement. There is no selecting with LMB then grabibing the object with another LMB. The speed this adds to your modeling is unbelievable. Is ther any way to add the functionality to Max. Please help. Thank you.

Jon Huhn
11-01-2005, 02:46 AM
Doesn't Max already work like that? You click on the "select and move" tool, and then click on a model and drag it to move it? That's just one click on the model.

cg_crazy
08-09-2006, 03:38 AM
:):):)!!Resurection!!:):):)

I think he was refering to a function that would let one move a vertice/edge/face in the view plane with only one click, and without having to select/deselect.

I would be curious to know this too, so replies would be great!

ps. I am using max 6

wanzai
08-14-2006, 03:08 PM
yeah, with Tweak is better than max' Select and Move because

1) you don't need to be precise with the selection, just click near the elements you want to tweak and drag, everything in a certain (adjustable) area will be affected.

2) After dragging, it basically deselects everything, so you can just go on with the next tweak, while in max you'd have to carefully pick every element, plus max has the nasty behaviour of selecting the wrong element if some are overlapping.

This would be really great to have in max.

CGTalk Moderation
08-14-2006, 03:08 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.