PDA

View Full Version : Rendering Normal Maps with Spec/Diffuse in Maya


DeadBoy
10-27-2005, 10:04 PM
Hey All,

I been recently teaching myself normal mapping using Maya and ZBrush, and had a question about rendering them. My characters have spec and diffuse maps, and for some reason when I apply them to my model and render I often get strange artifacts, like random white splotches on my geo.

I've double and triple-checked; no UVs are overlapping. is there some special way in Maya for attaching spec and diffuse maps when a normal map is being used? What is the best way to render them?

thanks in advance!:thumbsup:

hsi
10-28-2005, 12:42 AM
the only way to render normalmaps properly is Maya Hardware renderer.

edit: lol i was sure you actually meant RENDERING them. lika beauty-render :P :P

GradiusCancer
10-28-2005, 12:54 AM
I apply the spec map under Specular Color, Diffuse like a standard color map. I reckon you're familiar with the application of the normal, but if not I wrote a basic steps tutor rendering the normal
http://chrisholden.net/tutor/tutshellnorm.htm
again that's really basic, I plan to update it now that I have a few more complex examples I can use. I've noticed in maya, sometimes the white spotty artifacts come from applying te spec incorrectly or the spec map it too bright.

rockyj123
10-28-2005, 02:45 PM
ohh u can use the jsnormaliser mental ray plugin for maya to render in mental ray...

DeadBoy
10-28-2005, 04:34 PM
the only way to render normalmaps properly is Maya Hardware renderer.

edit: lol i was sure you actually meant RENDERING them. lika beauty-render :P :P

is that true?? The normal map shows up in my software render- not as crisp as I would like, but it shows up. And my graphics card isn't good enough to support high quality rendering in the GUI.

GradiusCancer: Thanks for the help:thumbsup: , I know a lot of guys who will dig that tutorial. I myself use ZBrush for Normal Mapping, but just started a couple of months ago so I'm not too educated on the rendering part. Have you used software render, or do you use a hardware like Hsi?

rockyj123: What is jsnormaliser?? I googled it and found nothing on it.

I hope someone here knows, I've been beating my head against the wall trying to figure this one out.

DeadBoy
10-28-2005, 04:34 PM
just saw something that may help on www.alexcarbonero.com (http://www.alexcarbonero.com). gonna try that out tonight, and maybe thehardware render buffer as well. But this seems to be an issue lots of people have had- aany other ways of problem solving this?

CGTalk Moderation
10-28-2005, 04:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.