PDA

View Full Version : Modify Main Menus


thorn3d
10-21-2005, 05:55 PM
Based on my searches of the manual, i think the answer is "no", but i'll double-check here:

Is it possible to modify the main application menus in XSI 5? I want to place a VBS script inside the File/Export menu, but it doesn't appear i can do this.... or can i?

thorn

Atyss
10-21-2005, 06:01 PM
That should not be a problem, but you need to create a plugin and map it to a menu. Check out the SDK guide. What you are looking for lies in the in_reg.RegisterMenu area of the plugin.

EDIT: Sorry I've been saying wrong things.


Cheers
Bernard

thorn3d
10-21-2005, 06:09 PM
opps, i was reading the wrong manual. So, on to the SDK one...

whoa -

Hehe. Not as simple as i hoped, but definately possible. Time to read some coding documentation. Thanks! :)

thorn

mr Bob
10-22-2005, 01:30 AM
Ive been using the dev layout and creating self installing plugins .....mapped to toolbars. try it, its easy

CGTalk Moderation
10-22-2005, 01:30 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.