PDA

View Full Version : Tablet not working in CS2 but works in CS1.


Niber
10-19-2005, 11:14 AM
Hi,
I just upgraded to Photoshop CS2 from CS1.
I'm using a Trust 1200 tablet which works perfect in CS1 when you turn option "Pen Pressure" on.
But for some reason in CS2 nothing happens when I do that.

Do anyone know why?

http://www.niber.net/temp/pen.jpg
In CS1 the ends of that stroke gets tinner when I press Pen Pressure, not in CS2 thought.
http://www.niber.net/temp/pen2.jpg

lukx
10-19-2005, 01:00 PM
uninstall photoshop, unisntall tablet drivers. than install tablet drivers and photoshop again.

Niber
10-19-2005, 06:15 PM
hm ok I'll try that, brb

Niber
10-19-2005, 06:57 PM
Nope,
That took me about 30 mins but made no diffrence.
Still doesn't work.

lukx
10-19-2005, 07:17 PM
uh...now I noticed that you're using trust tablet. maybe this is why. do you have the latest drivers? I think in the end it might be something wrong with your tablet.

Niber
10-19-2005, 09:04 PM
Yeah I've installed the latest drivers.

Trust have some cheap sides to it, but since it (the pen pressure) is working in CS1 and all other applications I don't see why there should be anything wrong with the tablet.

There may be some new "brilliant feature" in photoshop CS2 to put wacom in monopoly but I'm hoping not.

warpy
10-20-2005, 02:57 PM
its not that, photoshop guys broke compatibility with all non wacom tablets, use cs1 or 7.

Niber
10-20-2005, 04:18 PM
Wow, that sure was a fun upgrade, like 2 new features but a bug that makes it impossible for me to work with (with my hardware), really worth it thank you Adobe.

Warpyy: just one question, do you know that by a fact or is it just your theory?

Niber
10-27-2005, 09:33 PM
its not that, photoshop guys broke compatibility with all non wacom tablets, use cs1 or 7.
Bullshit!
Why would you go around telling stuff you have no idea about and then when I ask if you are really sure you don't even take the time to answer.

I have gotten CS2 to work with my Trust tablet now, and it would have gotten so much faster if I hadn't believed someone who claimed to know this false information.

JosephGoss
11-05-2005, 03:46 PM
niber,

i have the exact same problem, except i have a nisis tablit

would you let me know what you did to get your tablit working with CS2?

thankyou

Joe

CGTalk Moderation
11-05-2005, 03:46 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.