PDA

View Full Version : Cursor In Command Line Shortcut?


Fess
10-18-2005, 07:00 PM
Hello, I'm on 6.5 Unlimited...

I want to turn a task into a keyboard shortcut (placing the cursor in the command line) via " Ctrl + ` "

I tried to turn on "Echo All Commands" to get the proper coding, but I don't see anything being written in the script editor when placing the cursor into command line.

Does anyone know the proper code for this keyboard shortcut?

Thank you
Fess

mhovland
10-18-2005, 07:42 PM
Try this out:


setFocus $gCommandLine;

goleafsgo
10-18-2005, 07:46 PM
The command SetFocusToCommandLine is already under the Miscellaneous category in the hotkey editor...you can set a hotkey there for it.

john_homer
10-18-2005, 08:15 PM
the big question is.. why did alias decide to change it?? it was a defalut hotkey since version 1!! (just "`" without the <ctl>)

grrrr

.j

mhovland
10-18-2005, 09:04 PM
I'm with you john, I promptly reassigned the hotkey to the way it was in the good ole days.

Fess
10-18-2005, 09:10 PM
Thanks fellas,

It worked....

mike, you're a midway guy huh......

Geezzz, I haven't play video games since the 90's.

I remember I use to crash MK2 buy doing the bability over an over again......then the guy would throw me out his shop :rolleyes:

Fess

CGTalk Moderation
10-18-2005, 09:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.