PDA

View Full Version : strange!!!


dosealas
11-14-2002, 10:08 AM
howdy guys and gals....

i have just viewed my long render which has been working for 20 hours...and i have found very disapointing smuges in the final render..i tried to understand why this was and came to a strange point...i have attached 4 images of the same seene with the same setting i have rendered 4 times absolutly no change has done except for the file name differences...can anybody explain to me why the pics are different?rendered in max4 with brazil!!
thanx

dosealas
11-14-2002, 10:11 AM
2.

dosealas
11-14-2002, 10:13 AM
2

dosealas
11-14-2002, 10:15 AM
4

dosealas
11-14-2002, 10:17 AM
if u look at the bottom side of the dish the error can be seen better....?space and so little we know about it ha!!:)

ToddD
11-17-2002, 05:38 PM
I do see the colored splotches, that's kind of srtange! No changes were made?
Just as a side note, I don't see anything there that should be causing a 20 hour render. If you were to have a good lighting setup, and materials, you could render something of the same quality in a few minutes with scanline. I am guessing you must have some high sample rate or something, but 20 hours for a single frame? It should look amazing if you're waiting 20 hours for a frame. Just my opinion, let us know the solution when you find it! :) :beer: :)

eudemonie
11-17-2002, 10:04 PM
20h for working, not rendering!

dosealas
11-17-2002, 11:31 PM
actually u got me wrong:)

this is the model of the satellite...it only took 10 seconds tro render..the problem was i rendered it with raytrace and each frame took around 10-12 minutes to render..but it did the same thing with that...so i tried to figer out why that happened and did these renders....
still dont kow why though:)

clam_mechanic
11-18-2002, 12:58 AM
i like what thats satelites pickin up...rad station.
Sam

ToddD
11-18-2002, 02:40 AM
Ah now I see, sorry it was the way it was worded that got me!:D

Ian Jones
11-18-2002, 07:00 AM
The little dude inside your computer must have spilt his coffee on your render. I can't think of any sane reason.

dosealas
11-18-2002, 10:06 AM
come on guyz....isnt there anybody out thereeee!!! out there..there..ere..re...e.....:)

drewbie
11-18-2002, 03:08 PM
You need to give more details on how your scene is set up, what kind of materials you are using, are you using any mapping, etc. Just showing a few images won't help that much. If you can describe your scene a little more in detail, we might be able to help.

dosealas
11-18-2002, 11:38 PM
actuallt there is not much to say about the seen since this is the simple made trials....it constists of 2 or 3 different materials thats all ..nothing complicated but sinc the error also accoured with raytracing i assume it has othing to do with the renderer...i am thinking more like the processor or the ram...i hope 2 get an answer from someone who has had the same fault!???

drewbie
11-19-2002, 02:15 AM
What kind of materials are you using? Honestly, any information you can provide will make it that much easier to figure out what's going wrong in your scene.

dosealas
11-19-2002, 02:09 PM
hey why dont u give me ur email aderss and ill post u the max file?:)

drewbie
11-19-2002, 02:56 PM
Check your PM . . .

dosealas
11-24-2002, 10:02 AM
i didnt receive a post mail...can u try againn

drewbie
11-24-2002, 02:40 PM
PM, meaning private message. On this message board.

Click on "My Profile" at the top of this page, then the "Private Messages" section in the profile."

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.