PDA

View Full Version : Howto Duplicate a Layer?


jintz
10-18-2005, 08:30 AM
How do I duplicate a layer in Maya by MEL? Im using Maya 5 and it doesnt appear possible in the Layers menu.

fred22
10-19-2005, 12:35 AM
Do you want to duplicate the the layer and everything in it? Or just the layer name?
Try creating a new layer then selecting all the objects in the layer, duplicate and add to the the new layer.
If you want a push button solution watch the script editor for commands.

hope it helps.

CGTalk Moderation
10-19-2005, 12:35 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.