PDA

View Full Version : Building - Japanese Castle


Striff
10-15-2005, 04:25 AM
Alright, while I wait for my friggin Gnomon Photoshop DVDs to get here (which should have come today but didnt!)I made this Japanese castle.

Polycount is :

1261 Faces
3536 Tris

Onto the renders :

http://www.guildmidnight.com/renders/japanesecastle/01.jpg
http://www.guildmidnight.com/renders/japanesecastle/02.jpg
http://www.guildmidnight.com/renders/japanesecastle/03.jpg


And the wire :

http://www.guildmidnight.com/renders/japanesecastle/wire.jpg

I tried to render it with wireframe and shaded, but all the wires went everywhere. Does anyone know how to render an object shaded but with wires in Maya?

Also, im not too pleased with the way the render turned out, it seems like some of the colors are a little blochy, anyone know why?

Crits and comments are welcome!

krishki
10-15-2005, 08:00 AM
nice start .. good.

HellBoy
10-15-2005, 10:59 AM
you know this reminds me of? it reminds me of Hitman 1, the chineese castles/buildings

I tried to render it with wireframe and shaded, but all the wires went everywhere. Does anyone know how to render an object shaded but with wires in Maya?
also in max please, I'm dying to know that method, render with wires


good start m8

Equinoxx
10-15-2005, 11:09 AM
in max, you clone the object, put a lattice modifier on it and set the options to struts from edges only [or something to that extend]

you can also use a pushmodifier below the latice to make it come outof the model more.

Meephunter
10-15-2005, 11:44 AM
ok, am as far as the modle, you can do some cleaning of the polys I see a whole bunch that you dont need in the mesh. I really dont know where you are going or what you are trying to do with this so it is kinda hard to give critques on it. but as for your wireframe problem
http://www.jozvex.com/tutorials/wireframe.html
that is a totural for wireframe rendering, it is the best one I have found and is prety easy as long as you only have one object in your scene. but it works It is a cool looking building though. What do you mean by the colors seemed blochy. if I had to guess on what you mean I would say go intoyour render setting and change the setting to production quality that might fix it.

JuddWack
10-15-2005, 02:24 PM
I was thinking of what to model last night and I decided on a Japanese Castle. Then I came here and see this!

Good job so far though.

Psyk0
10-15-2005, 03:04 PM
Great start, i need to work on architecture, you just gave me inspiration :D.

Also in max please, I'm dying to know that method, render with wires

It's fairly easy to get wireframe renders in max: clone your object, add push modifier (value 0.01 or higher) create a new material and set its properties to wire...apply wire material to cloned object.

HellBoy
10-15-2005, 03:09 PM
wow so thats how you do it, render with wires, you know I though theres some sort of button to press somewhere in render option.

thanks guys

Paul Price
10-15-2005, 05:10 PM
That's a great model, very clean very straight forward. Good job over all.

JuddWack
10-16-2005, 01:41 AM
I had a question about your modeling. Do the 5 rooftops that stick out have any depth? For instance seperate poly's for a front and back, or just one poly thick?

barret88
10-16-2005, 04:49 AM
nvm............

Striff
10-16-2005, 05:56 PM
Judd does this help?

http://www.guildmidnight.com/renders/japanesecastle/roof.jpg

Hope it does =)

the_podman
10-16-2005, 10:51 PM
I tried to render it with wireframe and shaded, but all the wires went everywhere. Does anyone know how to render an object shaded but with wires in Maya?



Dave Keegan's got a nice tutorial on his site for that for Maya users. go here:

http://www.keegan3d.com/

Under the "tutorials" section

SHEPEIRO
10-17-2005, 04:42 PM
ok heres a couple of tips for wire renders with max, there are two basic ways to do it in my experience(ive never done it with Psykos tech).

1 assign a material and tick "wire" right at top of material roll out, or tick "force wires" in render roll out.

2 even better results from this, if you get it right looks brill. get to know "ink and paint" material, assign to object, tick the box in material roll out so you get black lines between smoothing groups, then give object "smooth" modifier, and reduce tolerence to 0, when you then render you should get the object lit, with all the edges showing, yet solid. sorry if i dont explain iot very well but not got the prog in front of me.

nice castle, but you can get rid of so many polys, especially on the corners of the roof, then you can spend them on detials.

CGTalk Moderation
10-17-2005, 04:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.