PDA

View Full Version : Layer Manager


omega3d
10-11-2005, 08:24 PM
Hey there.. i tried and tried.. i can't seem to get this to work.. .could someone give me a little push? I am trying to make a new layer...


layerChecker = layerManager.getLayer 1
if(layerChecker.setname != "Reference Planes") then
(
layerManager.createLayer()
currentLayer = layerManager.getLayer 1
currentLayer.name = "Reference Planes"
if(layerManager.isDialogOpen != true) then
(
layerManager.openDialog()
)
)

j-man
10-13-2005, 03:36 PM
hmmmm,

This might be a bit better(if I understand what you're trying to do!


l =layermanager
rp=l.getlayerfromname "Reference Planes"
if rp==undefined then rp=l.newLayerfromname "Reference Planes"
rp.current=true


Oh, and AFAIK there is no command to open the layer window.

Cheers,

josh.

CGTalk Moderation
10-13-2005, 03:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.