PDA

View Full Version : weights dont show up


MSB
10-09-2005, 09:12 PM
hi ,


as i remeber from the last time i weighted in maya 5 when I finish the skeleton and bind the it i go to paint weight tool, and when i choose my geometry and press the paint weight tool the weights appear in grays , but , it don't here..actually i removed my prefencese and maya created a new one and the same happend the weights don't show up.even in simple scenes just 2 cubes , there's once when they appeared when I opened my file , the weights didn't appear , i can change them although.

and, yes, the show colour options is checked on in display layout in paint weights tool.
i searched in the forums before i post.:)

i'm using maya 7 now.
an image is attached.

thx in advance.

MSB
10-10-2005, 10:47 AM
SORRY :blush:

i just noticed it, the use default shader was ON.

i feel soooo dump...:banghead:

CGTalk Moderation
10-10-2005, 10:47 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.