PDA

View Full Version : is the Alpha channel of a Tiff premultiplied?


fusion of elements
10-07-2005, 10:39 AM
When rendering out from 3D Studio Max, I can choose either Tiff or TGA.

The TGA format has choices for premultiplied or non-premultiplied alpha channels whereas the Tiff option doesnt have these choices.

Is the alpha channel of a Tiff, premultiplied or nonpremultiplied?



/ Thanks

halo
10-07-2005, 11:58 AM
the alphas in tiffs from max behave in the same way as a premultiplied alpha in a tga from max

CGTalk Moderation
10-07-2005, 11:58 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.