PDA

View Full Version : Setting Hotkeys with MEL. (and being able to see them in the hotkeys window)


Morganism
10-06-2005, 05:45 PM
Heya.
So I've used MEL to set some hotkeys, using the code straight out of the command reference.

nameCommand

-annotation "Select Circle Tool"

-command "setToolTo circleContext"

circleToolNamedCommand;

hotkey -k "F5" -alt -name "circleToolNamedCommand";

However, this new hotkey doesn't show up in the hotkey window, and if I do a search for that key or command name in the hotkey window it comes up with an error.

So, I was wondering if anyone knows what's up with that.



On a separate note, is there a way to set hotkeys that aren't alphanumeric with a SHIFT modifier? (Like shift + Up? or shift + F5?)

Morganism
10-17-2005, 06:19 PM
Sorry to bump my own thread, but I still haven't figured this out.

Perhaps someone could enlighten me about how hotkeys work.....it seems there there's the user hotkey file, and the named command file, but I don't see the actual code that's run in either of those.

wrend
10-19-2005, 06:02 AM
you need a runtime command which the named command points at (with your main command in it)..

you'd want to save the runtime file too (by flag -save).

CGTalk Moderation
10-19-2005, 06:02 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.